Privacy Policy

This notice sets out the standards of service that you can expect from Alexony Maritime Limited/International Marine Purchasing Association in the way that we handle personal information. This privacy policy relates to all of International Marine Purchasing Association’s (IMPA) websites, including www.marinestoresguide.com. Links to external websites are not covered by this policy.

 

1. What you can expect from us

Alexony Maritime Limited/International Marine Purchasing Association does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where personal details are voluntarily given via email, using an electronic form, registering as a member, providing references or enquiring about any of our services.

We are fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, and wherever we request personal information from you, we will do our best to advise you how the information will be used, who will see it, why they need it, and what they will do with it.

 

2. Use of cookies and computer IP address

Alexony Maritime Limited/International Marine Purchasing Association uses cookies for collecting user information for the purpose of displaying our website information on your computer in a fully accessible format in order to comply with relevant disability legislation and industry standards. A cookie is a temporary text message stored on your computer when you visit a website to indicate if a user has visited a site previously. A cookie can also be used to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet Browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

From time to time we also conduct web visitor surveys that store a cookie on visitors’ computers. The cookie is used to identify web visitors who have already been offered the survey so that they are not prompted to participate a second time.

When you visit our website, we record your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address to help us diagnose any problems with our computer network. Any information logged is not given to any third-party companies and is kept solely for the reasons stated above. It is not linked to personally identifiable information so all visitors to our site remain anonymous.

 

3. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address noted below. We will not make a charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

4. Your rights

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email enquiries@impa.net or click the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained within our client emails.

 

5. Internet and Site Security

The Internet is not a secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst online as there is a risk that it could be intercepted.

 

6. How to contact us

If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of “Data Protection” or would like to opt out of any contact or communications, please do not hesitate to contact:

The Operations Director
International Marine Purchasing Association (IMPA)
East Bridge House
East Street
Colchester, CO1 2TX
Email: enquiries@impa.net
Telephone: +44 (0) 1206 798

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Please review this page periodically.

Get in touch…

If you have any questions or enquiries, please visit our contact page or reach us on the following:

 

IMPA, East Bridge House, East Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2TX, UK

Tel: +44 (0) 1206 798900 | Email: support@marinestoresguide.com